CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E80671

Ms. Sharon Ellsworth
Inter-Commerce Enterprises, Inc.
5600 Northwest Central, Ste. 104
P.O. Box 53294
Houston, TX 77052-1294

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from Germany.

Dear Ms. Ellsworth:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999 on behalf of Mannesmann Pipe and Steel Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are seamless and welded nonalloy steel profile tubes. These tubes will be used in the production of agricultural equipment. Drawings depicting the cross sectional configurations of the tubes were submitted. None of the tubes have circular cross sections. The profile tube identified as Part # 107485 is a seamless cold drawn tube having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more. The profiles tubes identified as Part #’s 107480, 107482 and 107486 are welded and have wall thicknesses of 4 mm or more. The profiles tubes identified as Parts #’s 107481, 107483 and 107484 are welded and have wall thicknesses of less than 4 mm.

The applicable subheading for the seamless profile tube with a wall thickness of 4 mm or more will be 7304.90.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, other, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the welded profile tubes with wall thicknesses of 4 mm or more will be 7306.60.10, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the welded profile tubes with wall thicknesses of less than 4 mm will be 7306.60.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division